?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Another alum... - jmhs love [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
james madison high school

[ website | Madison ala FCPS ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Another alum... [Nov. 22nd, 2005|11:37 pm]
james madison high school

warhawks

[ishnianqueen]
[mood |cheerfulcheerful]
[music |Marvin Gaye - Sexual Healing (scandalous! haha)]

Dorothy, class of 2003 here, from the time of 3 principals, 2 band directors, a gazillion turnovers of regular teachers, and the old school parking lot with the horseshoe front and ramp up to the front of the school and the painted murals, and actually pre-construction days....awww...I feel so old... =P Holla back if you actually remember Deegan, Shiflett, the Davies, Franklin, Anderson and Oliver... (and to all you new kids, Fegley was still just a student teacher for me!).
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: limelight15
2005-11-23 04:55 am (UTC)
Mr Deegan!! I loved him!! He was so awesome!
~Kate '04
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ishnianqueen
2005-11-23 05:08 am (UTC)
Gwah? I could have sworn he left after my first year there...huh. Weird. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: yay4bitterness
2005-11-23 05:16 am (UTC)
gwah? no way! he left after our freshman year, cuz most of us had him for world hist 1. and by 'us' i mean the 2004s.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: yay4bitterness
2005-11-23 05:15 am (UTC)
deegan, shiflett, franklin, check!

the murals. so nice. schools should have murals.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ishnianqueen
2005-11-23 06:14 am (UTC)
Dude, I KNOW Shiflett left after my freshman year, because there was no more Jabba to watch, and it was sad. How did you know him?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shuuku
2005-11-24 01:42 am (UTC)
oh what, there's murals at Madison? *clueless freshman*
murals are nice. I did one at Thoreau last year.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ishnianqueen
2005-11-24 02:59 am (UTC)
There used to be tons of them in the (former) main hallway and stairwells, but they painted over them or just downright knocked it out...so sad...I don't remember seeing the one outside the cafeteria last time I was there to bother Mr. Young, so I think you're officially mural-less (or immural, badum-chhhh) by now.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shuuku
2005-11-24 04:07 pm (UTC)
that sucks.

ACTION WILL BE TAKEN!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: iloserman
2005-11-24 03:52 am (UTC)
I remeber there used to be 3 ways to get to lunch, now there are only two. WTF.


Marco ('06)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bandalicous
2005-11-24 04:43 am (UTC)
i remember those days... but only cuz of you guys...
ah yes i miss that hallway too marco :(

~you know me...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: countdeoak
2005-11-26 07:08 pm (UTC)
i remember all of them.. i even remember mrs davies BEFORE she was mrs davies.. i win
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ishnianqueen
2005-11-27 02:54 am (UTC)
Show off. =D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fantakat
2006-08-26 10:44 pm (UTC)
i totally remember all these folks. thanks for the memory jogger! in particular, the two band directors. the bianchi to franklin transition. who is the current one? is he/she any good?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: withoutfail
2006-09-30 07:06 pm (UTC)
yay fegley!
(Reply) (Thread)